CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 B86003

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Bromate from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Sodium Bromate will be 2829.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Chorlates and perchlorates; bromates and perbromates; iodates and periodates: Other: Sodium Bromate. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division